Buses will begin picking up students Monday, Aug. 15. There will be a half-day session on the first day and buses will return the students to the bus stops when school dismisses.

Some buses will pick up all grade level students this year from town bus stops. Students should be at bus stops 5 to 10 minutes before their scheduled times.

The following is a list of locations and approximate pickup times. For any questions, call Mid-States Location Manager Jacque Feldhausen at 402-806-4444.

Town routes

BELVEDERE-East: Bus #4 will pick up all students from the following locations:

* 13th and Oak, 7:25 a.m.

* 13th and Country Club Lane, 7:25 a.m.

* Wildwood Court, 7:26 a.m.

* Ninth and Beaver, 7:27 a.m.

* Eighth and Milliken, 7:28 a.m.

* Seventh and Tait 7:30 a.m.

Bus #4 will return all students to same location around 4 p.m. Bus #4 students will temporally be picked up by bus #3 until a driver can be hired.

BELVEDERE-West: Bus #3 will pick up middle/high school pay-to-ride and any transfer students at:

* Second and Belvedere, 7:40 a.m.

* Fifth and Belvedere, 7:43 a.m.

Students will return to same locations on bus #3 at 4 p.m.

Bus #3 will pick up only Stoddard school students at:

* Second and Russell, 7:56 a.m.

* Crestview area, 8 a.m.

* Fourth and Florence, 8:02 a.m.

* Fourth and Marlborough, 8:03 a.m.

* Fourth and Wakefield, 8:05 a.m.

These students will return at 3:30 p.m. on bus #3 in the same order and to the same locations.

CEDAR SCHOOL/WEST COURT AREA: Bus #2 will pick up pay-to-ride and transfer students at:

* Sherman and W. Mary, 7:40 a.m.

* S. Sumner and W. Mary, 7:40 a.m.

They will return to these same locations on bus #2 at 4:05-4:10 p.m.

* Cedar School students pick up at 8:05 a.m. at N. Sumner and W. Ella St.

NEW HORIZON APTS.: Bus #2 will pick up middle school, high school and transfer students atNew Horizon Apts., 7:35 a.m.

Bus #8 will pick up Cedar School students only at 8 a.m.

Cedar students from this location will return at 3:20 p.m. on bus #8. Middle and high school and all transfer students from the apartments will return on bus #2 at 4:05 p.m.

PRAIRIE VILLAGE APTS.:

Bus #6 will pick up any Cedar, Paddock Lane, Lincoln and transfer students and any middle/high school pay-to-ride students at 7:35 a.m. and return them at 4 p.m.

Bus #5 will pick up only Stoddard elementary students at 8 a.m. and will return them at 3:30 p.m.

12TH and MARKET: Bus #6, students will be picked up at 7:45 a.m. and returned at 4 p.m. to same location.

GLENOVER AREA: Bus #9 will pick up pay-to-ride middle and high school students at Ashland and Park, 7:40 a.m. They will return to the same location on bus #9 at 4 p.m.

Bus #9 will pick up Paddock Lane students at:

* Union and Hoyt, 7:55 a.m.

* Union and Darwin, 7:57 a.m.

* Darwin and Prairie Avenue, 8 a.m.

* Woodland and Irving, 8:02 a.m.

These elementary students will return to the same locations at 3:35 p.m. on bus #9.

HAYES and ELLA AREA: All students at Hayes and Ella will be picked up on Hayes Street at 7:40 a.m. by bus #5.

Stoddard elementary students will return to Hayes and Ella on bus #5 at 3:30 p.m.

All middle school/high school pay-to-ride students or other elementary students not assigned to Stoddard school who are picked up at Hayes and Ella will transfer back to bus #5 in the afternoon to return to Hays and Ella.

JAMESTOWN AREA: Bus #5 will pick up pay-to-ride middle school students and any transfer students at:

* 26th and Elk, 7:35 a.m.

* 24th and Market, 7:38 a.m.

Students will return to the same locations on bus #5 at 4 p.m.

Bus #6 will pick up Lincoln elementary students in the Jamestown area at:

* 27th and Ella, 8:05 a.m.

* 22nd and Market, 8:07 a.m.

They will return on bus #6 at 3:30 p.m.

LINCOLN SCHOOL AREA: Bus #1 will pick up elementary students at:

* Fifth and Blaine, 8 a.m.

* Seventh and Washington, at 8:02 a.m.

* Eighth and Washington, 8:05 a.m.

10th and Grant, 8:10 a.m.

These students will return in the afternoon to the same locations starting at 3:30 p.m. on bus #1.

Lincoln School students in the Virginia Avenue and Market Street area will be picked up at 8:05 a.m. by bus #6. They will return in the p.m. on bus #6 at 3:40 p.m.

Bus #7 will pick up middle and high school pay-to-ride and any transfer students at 19th and Grant (on Grant street) at 7:40 a.m. and will drop them off at 19th and Grant (on 19th street ) at 4 p.m.

PARKSIDE and HOYT AREA: Any middle school/high school or transfer students will be picked up at Parkside and Hoyt at 7:35 a.m. on bus #7 and returned to that same location on bus #7 at 4:10 p.m.

Lincoln school students will be picked up at 8:10 a.m. on bus #1. They will return at 3:30 p.m. to same location on bus #1.

MERIWEATHER AREA: Bus #8 will pick up only Cedar elementary students at 8:05 a.m. and return them at 3:20 p.m.

Bus #1 will pick up all other students on West Bell St. between Meriweather and Court streets at 7:40 a.m. and return them to the same location at 4 p.m.

MOBILE PLAZA AREA: All students will get on bus #9 at 7:35 a.m. and will return on bus #9 at 4:10 p.m.

PADDOCK LANE AREA: Bus #8 will pick up all pay-to-ride and transfer students on Monroe Street between 14th and 15th at 7:40 a.m. These students will return to the same location at 4:05 p.m. on bus #8.

GARFIELD and 19TH: Bus #6 will pick up pay-to-ride and transfer students at 7:35 a.m. and return them at 4 p.m.

WEST COURT DAIRY QUEEN Area: Middle school and high school pay-to-ride students will be picked up by bus #1 at 7:45 a.m. on the corner of North Sumner and West Ella and will return to that same location at 4 p.m.

Bus #2 will pick up all Cedar school students at 8 a.m. on the corner of North LaSalle and West Ella and return them at 3:30 p.m.

Country routes

Bus #1:

* Baxa 7 a.m.

* Trauernicht 7:03 a.m.

* Kelle 7:05 a.m.

* Koch 7:07 a.m.

* M. Witulski 7:10 a.m.

* Zimmerman 7:15 a.m.

* Pioneer Acres 7:20 a.m.

* M. Faulder 7:30 a.m.

* Meriweather area 7:35 a.m.

Bus #2:

* Blythe 7:15 a.m.

* Schwartz  7:18 a.m.

* Barnard 7:25 a.m.

Bus #3:

* Ellis town 6:45 a.m.

*  Tate 7:15 a.m.

* Second and Russell 7:40 a.m.

* Second and Belvedere 7:42 a.m.

* Fifth and Belvedere 7:43 a.m.

Bus #4

* J. Carpenter 7:02 a.m.

* L. Baumfalk 7:15 a.m.

* Hill 7:22 a.m.

* 13th and Oak 7:25 a.m.

* 13th and Country Club Lane 7:25 a.m.

* Wildwood Court 7:28 a.m.

Bus #5

* Fritz 7:05 a.m. 

* Whitman 7:10 a.m.

* Norris 7:20 a.m.

* R. Jobman 7:30 a.m.

* N. Howe 7:30 a.m.

Bus #6

* Fralin 7:05 a.m.

* L. Dorn 7:15 a.m.

* C. Wallman 7:20 a.m.

* Ruskamp 7:25 a.m.

* L. Millwood 7:29 a.m.

* Norris 7:30 a.m.

* Ullman 7:32 a.m.

* Schuster 7:33 a.m.

* 19th and Garfield 7:35 a.m.

Bus #7

* M. Cornelius 7:15 a.m.

* 26th and Hoyt 7:35 a.m.

Bus #8

* P. Busboom 7:25 a.m.

* J. Lancaster 7:27 a.m.

* R. Thomas 7:30 a.m.

* J. Bolli 7:31 a.m.

* Paddock 7:40 a.m.

Bus #9

* 25th Cherry Brown 7:05 a.m.

* Dear Haven 7:10 a.m., 7:20 a.m.

* Pickrell 7:25 a.m.

* Harrington 7:32 a.m.

* S. Meints 7:34 a.m.

* Hoyles Mobile Plaza 7:35 a.m.

* Mobile Plaza 7:37 a.m.

* Glenover 7:40 a.m.

Bus #10

* Pickrell town 7:15 a.m.

* J. Humble 7:22 a.m.

* Prokopec 7:25 a.m.

* Ballinger 7:26 a.m.

* Feldhausen 7:32 a.m.

* Holloway 7:40 a.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments