St. Paul’s Lutheran School hosted a science fair and open house on Sunday, Nov. 5, with a total of 48 first through fifth grade students participating in the science fair this year.

At the end of September, the participants selected a science fair project idea and submitted them for approval. The students then began researching and forming their hypotheses, which they tested throughout their project.

After completing their experiments, students wrote their results on their project boards. These boards were judged by a variety of community members, including science teachers and advanced science students from the high school.

First, second and third place ribbons were awarded in each grade level, as well as a people’s choice award, voted on by the science fair attendees.

All participants were excited to receive an ice cream cone certificate from the DQ Grill and Chill, located on Hwy 77.

Taylor Schuster, the fifth grade winner, said that she enjoyed learning that she was wrong, as her hypothesis was not supported by her data.

“I learned that our taste receptors are fooled by the stimuli of the mint, and that mint does not actually lower the temperature,” she said.

Amy Duever, principal of St. Paul’s Lutheran School, expressed gratitude to everyone who helped make the day a success.

“We would like to thank all our judges for volunteering their time, and Dairy Queen for their sponsorship," she said. "Thank you for helping us promote science and the scientific method for our students.”

The following students were named winners of the 2017 science fair.

First grade

  • First place: Luke Katz, “Why do Leaves Change Colors?”
  • Second place (tie): Hayley Kuhlman, “Build a Beach.”
  • Second place (tie): Eden Ringen, “May the Force be with You.”
  • Third place: Kortney Paben, “Shaking for Butter.”

Second grade

  • First place: James Moss, “Ramp it Up: Apple vs. Pennies.”
  • Second place: Sloan Penner, “Citrus Circuits.”
  • Third place: Jackson Bowhay, “The Final Swim.”

Third Grade

  • First place: Izzy Scheele, “Drag Racing in the Water.”
  • Second place: Colton Siefken, “Matchstick Foil Rockets.”
  • Third place (tie): Tobias Kidder, “Levitating Magnets.”
  • Third place (tie): Neveah Ringen, “How Much Sugar is in That?”

Fourth grade

  • First place: Olivia Duever, “Crystal Fudge.”
  • Second place (tie): Sara Dodge, “Why do Apples Turn Brown?”
  • Second place (tie): Elia Kidder, “Make a PVC Pipe Instrument.”
  • Third place: Haley Loomis, “Make a Lava Lamp.”

5th Grade

  • First place: Taylor Schuster, “Does Mint Really Cool Things Down?”
  • Second place: Morgan Maschmann, “Determining Iodide Content of Salt.”
  • Third place (tie): Ethan Jobman, “Determining Flow Rate.”
  • Third place (tie): Owen Reis, “Vegetable Power.”

People’s choice award

  • Kendall Oates, “Calcium and Bones."
0
0
1
1
2

Load comments