Beatrice didn't have an answer for two time defending Class B State Champions Gretna Tuesday night.

The Orangemen fell to the Dragons 56-33 at the Ozone in Beatrice.

The Dragons entered the game with a 4-1 record and ranked No. 4 in Class B in the Lincoln Journal Star.

Beatrice coach Tyler Struck said Gretna's full court defensive pressure caused them a lot of problems.

"We prepared for it and we were able to break it a few times, but it sped us up just enough," Struck said. "We missed six threes in the first half and I'd take them all again, but that's what pressure does to you. It makes the shot go a little faster and it makes that pass come a little quicker and you have to give (Gretna) credit for that."

The Orangemen kept it close early. Colton Gronewold scored all eight of Beatrice's first quarter points, but Gretna finished the quarter with a 6-0 run to make it 17-8.

Trevor Schmale opened the second quarter with a three pointer, but Gretna would go on a 16-0 run from there to open a 33-10 lead. They led 37-15 at half time.

The Orangemen offense struggled in the third quarter. A three pointer by Brayden Freichs was all the scoring they would get and they trailed 47-18 entering the fourth quarter.

Beatrice did manage 15 points in the fourth quarter, but Gretna would still eventually win 56-33.

Struck remained positive after the game.

"I'm never going to be OK with what just happened tonight," Struck said "But I almost feel a little better about our team after tonight. We're never going to be OK with this and we'll never normalize this, but at the same time, we're going to come back tomorrow with more energy than we did last week because we know we made some progress tonight, we just couldn't hang in there against a really tough team."

Gronewold led the Orangemen offense with eight points while Logan Hutt had six, Brayden Frerichs and Dillon Buss had four each, Andrew Mahoney had three and Graham Southwick, Eli Havekost, Trevor Schmale and Bennett Crandall had two each.

Beatrice falls to 2-5 on the season and will travel to Hastings on Thursday.

Other Sunland scores

Boys

AURORA 60, NORRIS 45

Aurora 12 13 7 28 -- 60

Norris 15 3 7 20 -- 45

Aurora--Reichardt 12, Schuster 4, Herzberg 4, I. Boekircher 4, Pohlmann 4, Scheierman 15, Penner 17.

Norris--Oerter 3, Schwaninger 3, Boe 9, Huenink 6, Wardy 24.

FALLS CITY SH 48, TRI COUNTY 22

Tri County 7 5 0 10 -- 22

Falls City SH 8 19 12 9 -- 48

Tri County--Freese 4, Weichel 9, Connelly 5, Lijewski 2, Gerlach 2.

LEWISTON 58, MERIDIAN 55

Lewiston 13 12 15 18 -- 58

Meridian 14 13 6 22 -- 55

Lewiston--Hippen 29, Meybrunn 5, Janssen 9, Gonzalez 2, Hunt 8, Ho. Christen 5

Meridian -- Stats not provided

SOUTHERN 68, FRIEND 36

Friend 3 7 6 20 -- 36

Southern 23 14 13 18 -- 68

Southern-- Salts 2, Lyons 1, Adams 30, Trauernicht 2, Bennent 5, Saathoff 13, Shepardson 9, Klover 2, Borzekofski 2, Zito 2

FREEMAN 45, JOHNSON COUNTY CENTRAL 27

Johnson CC 4 12 4 7 -- 27

Freeman 6 13 12 14 -- 45

Johnson County Central--Warin 6, Arellano 7, Kongmanyvong 3, Kleespies 6, Dorsey 3, Liberty 2.

Freeman--Kastanek 2, Eisenbarth 1, Gramann 10, Beu 5, Anderson 6, Yates 3, Adams 18.

PALYMYRA 60, STERLING 42

Palmyra 11 19 17 13 -- 60

Sterling 13 10 5 14 -- 42

Palmyra--Becker 4, Davis 10, Bessey 22, Dillon 7, Hornby 12, Kempkes 1, Jones 4.

Sterling--Dolbow 6, Boldt 6, Tra. Dirks 11, Jasa 5, Vangroningen 4, Hier 4, Tri. Dirks 2, Keeler 4.

WILBER-CLATONIA 58, THAYER CENTRAL 41

Thayer Central 9 9 16 7 -- 41

Wilber-Clatonia 13 11 16 18 -- 58

Thayer Central--Fangmeier 4, Maeson 15, Koff 2, Mumford 12, Hergott 8.

Wilber-Clatonia--Lee 12, Cerveny 17, Homolka 5, Rezabek 11, Johnson 9, Whittington 4.

Girls

FREEMAN 52, JOHNSON COUNTY CENTRAL 7

Johnson County Central 0 3 4 0 -- 7

Freeman 18 15 17 2 -- 52

Johnson County Central--Hunzeker 2, Moran 3, Plaser 2.

Freeman--Meyer 5, Dorn 17, Hartwig 4, Oltman 10, Mason 4, Holland 8, Anderson 4.

MERIDIAN 53, LEWISTON 13

Meridian 17 8 18 10 -- 53

Lewiston 7 1 3 2 -- 13

Meridian--Sobotka 7, Schafer 2, Pribyl 8, Beals 1, Miller 17, Johnson 7, Ja. Sobotak 9, Kort 2.

Lewiston--Christen 1, Wehrbein 8, Fulton 2, Wiles 2.

NORRIS 59, AURORA 38

Aurora 4 11 13 10 -- 38

Norris 17 14 15 13 -- 59

Aurora--Collingham 3, Ohlson 9, Snyder 7, Williams 8, Nachtigal 6, Krejdl 2, Schneider 3.

Norris--Ma. Ramsey 7, Bryant 5, Tracy 9, Boon 3, Mo. Ramsey 3, Stai 15, Gabel 11, Chambers 6.

THAYER CENTRAL 62, WILBER-CLATONIA 31

Wilber-Clatonia 4 7 6 14 -- 31

Thayer Central 12 14 19 17 -- 62

Wilber-Clatonia--Hajek 9, Tinsley 11, Kreschel 6, Bloom 2, Moldenhauer 1, VanLaningham 2.

Thayer Central--G. Souerdyke 16, Meyer 7, Cottam 8, Leonard 3, Kiburz 2, Richardso 4, C. Souerdyke 8, Havel 14.

FRIEND 67, SOUTHERN 29

Friend 23 19 13 12 -- 67

Southern 9 11 4 5 -- 29

Southern-- Wieden 4, Singleton 4, Murphy 3, Zvolanek 1, Ullman 5, Klover 12

STERLING 61, PALMYRA 17

Palmyra 4 2 4 7 -- 17

Sterling 10 19 15 17 -- 61

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments