RALSTON -- The Beatrice Coop swimming and diving team wrapped up their regular season with a trip to the River Cities Conference Meet at Ralston.

The girls team finished fourth with 211 points behind Duchesne (343), Ralston (233) and Skutt (226).

The boys team finished third with 177 points behind Omaha Skutt (346.5) and Ralston/Gross (299.5).

One of the highlights of the day was the girls 200-medley relay team of Maya Moran, Crystal Craft, Maddy Wagner and Mikwena Lierman setting a new school record.

Beatrice coach Marian Wallen said said they had a few missing swimmers that would have contributed points, but was still pleased with the final results.

"Going into this meet, as coaches, we always hope we didn’t push too hard in practice or rest too much to prepare for the meet," said Beatrice Coach Marian Wallen. "But, with a new school record, 10 new secondary state qualifying times and over 50 personal best performances we were extremely pleased and proud of all of our swimmers today."

New secondary state qualifying times included Mikasa Lierman in the 50-free and the 100-free; Jacob Mason in the 100-free and 100-breaststroke; Josi Mans in the 50-free; Maddy Wagner in the 100-backstroke; Crystal Craft in the 100-breastroke and Colton Starck in the 100-free.

Also with secondary state qualifying times was the boys 400-freestyle relay team of Jacob Mason, RJ Suey, Cameron Knepp and Colton Starck and the girls 200-freestyle relay team of Mikasa Lierman, Maddy Wagner, Maya Moran and Mikwena Lierman.

Beatrice picked up second place finishes from Camryn Wisnieski and Hayden Stevens in diving, Mikwena Lierman in the 50-freestyle, Jacob Mason in the 100-freestyle and Colton Starck in the 50-freestyle and 10-butterfly.

The team also had several swimmers finishing in third, fourth, fifth and sixth places.

Personal best finishes include Hayden Stevens in diving; Hannah Essink, Joe Wright, Matilda Saunders, Lauren Behn, Morgan McCubbin, Michael Walsh, David Gray, Lauren Behn in the 200-freestyle; and Cailey Biesecker, Nick Witulski, Erik Holloway, RJ Suey, Lauren Havlat at Crystal Craft in the 200-IM.

Swimmers finishing with personal best times in the 50-freestyle included Sada Ahlman, Meg Rhodes, Faith Kelly, Morgan Buhr, Avery Kolb, Haley York, Noah Brat, Sam Fortner, Cameron Knepp, Aiden Morrow and Josi Mans.

Personal best times in the 100-freestyle were, Meg Rhodes, Morgan Buhr, Haley York, Cameron Knepp, Noah Bratt, Jacob Mason, Carson Monhollon, Colton Starck and Josi Mans.

Ellie Lenners and Andrew Yung finished with personal best times in the 50-freestyle, Carson Monhollon finished with a personal best time in the 100-back stroke while Crystal Craft, Avery Kolb, Jacob Mason, Michael Walsh and Briana Knothe finished with personal bests in the 100-breaststroke. Ellie Lenners finished with a personal best in the 100-butterfly.

Wallen said the support the team shows for each other is what helps them push towards those personal bests.

"At the end of the lanes you will always see someone cheering a team member on who is swimming," Wallen said. "Having four different high schools competing on one team, you worry about cohesiveness among the team. But, anyone who would try to determine who was from Beatrice, Norris, Fairbury or Freeman would not be able to do so by the way each and every swimmer supports everyone."

It was the last regular season meet for senior team captains Maddy Wagner and Joe Wright as well as seniors Makalah Scheele, Andrew Yung, Cullen Papenhagen and Tyler Rice.

"This group will be greatly missed for their sportsmanship and team support," Wallen said.

The state swimming and diving is scheduled for Feb. 22, 23 and 24. Diving will take place on the 22nd, preliminary swimming will be on the 23rd and finals will be on the 24th.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments