{{featured_button_text}}

CRYSTAL ANN B. AYSON, daughter of Christina and Gary Layman, has won the SCC Academic Excellence Scholarship.

CHASE SHELDON BARBER, son of Jason and Angie Barber, will receive the Masonic Academic  Scholarship; the American Legion Post #27 Scholarship; the 8th Grade Leadership Scholarship; the Deans Scholarship from the University of Nebraska-Omaha; the Husker Traditions Scholarship from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln; and from Kansas State University, Chase will receive the Midwest Student Exchange Scholarship and the Midwest Student Enhancement Scholarship.  Chase has also earned the President’s Education Award. 

SHAYDAN LEE BAYLESS, daughter of Linda Bayless and the late Shawn Bayless, was chosen to receive the Lois E. Kors Educational Scholarship; the Don Linn Scholarship; the Paddock Lane PTO Scholarship; the Beatrice Area Retired School Personnel Scholarship; the St. John Lutheran Church Scholarship; the Lee and Elsie Donovan Scholarship, from the Beatrice Lodge #26 A.F. and A. M.; the Kiwanis Homestead Early Risers Scholarship; a Blue Valley Shrine Bowling Scholarship; and the Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation Scholarship.

SAVANNAH NICHOLE BENSON, daughter of Stacey Widick and the late Christopher Benson, is awarded the Learn to Dream Scholarship from Southeast Community College and the SCC First Generation Scholarship.

JACI LYNN BERKE, daughter of Bradley and Jodi Berke, was selected to receive the Peter W. Jepsen Scholarship; the Ben J. Stindt Scholarship; the Virgil and Rhoda Pethoud Scholarship; Paddock Lane PTO Scholarship; the Ruth and Joseph Zolot Goldberg Scholarship; the St. John Lutheran Church Scholarship; and the Mayme & Steve Severa and Irene M. & Robert D. Baumfalk Scholarship from the University of Nebraska-Omaha.  Jaci has also earned the Youth Sport Scholarship; the Qubica AMF I F T Scholarship; the Nebraska State Bowling Scholarship; Blue Valley Shrine Bowling Scholarship; a Tonka Lanes Bowling Scholarship; and the Nebraska State Pepsi Scholarship from the Nebraska Youth Bowling Association.

WYATT JOSEPH BLUM, son of Rick and Michele Blum, is the recipient of an Idella Whitmer Scholarship from the First Presbyterian Church.

JASLIN BELLE BLYTHE, daughter of Les Blythe and Geana Blythe, is awarded the Greg Replogle Scholarship; the Dale & Zella Cooper Scholarship; the President’s Academic Scholarship from Missouri Western State University; and has earned the President’s Education Award.

MORGAN MARY LOU BURENHEIDE, daughter of Glen and Stacy Burenheide, is the winner of a Knights of Columbus, Council 1723 Scholarship; the Dr. Carlson Scholarship; a Joseph and Theresa Graff Scholarship from St. Joseph’s Catholic Church; and the Mid-America Tire Dealers Association Scholarship.

DYLAN MICHAEL BUSS, son of Jolyne Reed and Scott Buss, will receive the Learn to Dream Scholarship from Southeast Community College.

MADELYN ELISABETH CARR, daughter of Emily Burchett and Jeff Carr, is being awarded the Kiwanis Homestead Early Risers Scholarship to a two year school; the SCC Freshman Tuition Scholarship; the Henry & Judith Evers Scholarship from Southeast Community College; and from Nebraska Wesleyan University, Madelyn has earned the Nebraska Strong Scholarship and an Archway Scholarship.

LANDON JAMES CARSTENS, son of Jamie and Tammi Carstens, was selected to receive the Wymore American Legion, Post 25, Scholarship.

CAMBRIE ELYSE COX, daughter of Cindy Cox, has won the SCC Freshman Tuition Scholarship.

CHLOE MARCELLA CRAIG, daughter of Chris and Christine Backer and Duane and Lisa Craig, was chosen to receive the David Fry Award; the Margaret Kassing Educational Scholarship; the Esther L. Damkroger Scholarship; the Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship; the Dale & Zella Cooper Scholarship; the Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship; the Deans Scholarship from the University of Nebraska-Omaha; the Husker Traditions Scholar Award and the Husker Access Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln; and from Peru State College, Chloe earned the Board of Trustees’ Scholarship and the Lindell and Mary Gibson Hagood Instrumental Music Scholarship.

NICHOLAS DEE CRANDALL, son of R.J. and Edie Crandall, has earned the Colin Hays Legacy Scholarship; the Student Council Scholarship; the World Changer Scholarship from Colorado Christian University; and has earned the President’s Education Award. 

DYLAN DAVID DIEHL, son of Dave and Jen Diehl, has earned the Lincoln/Stoddard PTO Scholarship; the Husker Power Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln; and the President’s Education Award.

ZACHARY RICHARD DUBOIS, son of Missy Lick and Richard DuBois, has been awarded the Nebraska Strong Scholarship; the Black and Gold Scholarship; and the Campus Visit Scholarship from Nebraska Wesleyan University; as well as the Husker Power Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.  Zach has also earned the President’s Education Award. 

MORGAN MICHELLE FRALIN, daughter of Shannon Wilson and Derek Fralin, was chosen to receive the John C. Russell Dentistry Scholarship.

CHLOEY LYNN FRY, daughter of Sonia Fry, Brad Fry, and John Debacker, was selected to receive the Susan Thompson Buffett Scholarship.

KAYLA MARIE GAERTIG, daughter of Jeanne and Jeff Gaertig, is the recipient of a Fred and Virginia V. Vette Scholarship; a Beatrice Rotary Club Scholarship; the Veterans of Foreign Wars Post #1077 Scholarship; the P.E.O. STAR Scholarship; the Husker Traditions Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln; the Deans Scholarship from the University of Nebraska-Omaha; and the Distinguished Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Kearney.   Kayla has also earned the President’s Education Award.

LOGAN MICHAEL GLYNN, son of Tamra and Vinny D’Andrea and Michael Glynn, has been selected for a Blue Valley Shrine Bowling Scholarship; the Nebraska Strong Scholarship, the Black and Gold Scholarship, and the STEM Recognition Scholarship from Nebraska Wesleyan University.

PRESTON P. GOIN, son of Angela Wakem, was chosen to receive the SCC Freshman Tuition Scholarship.

BAILEY ALEXISS GREEN, daughter of Preston and Brenda Gronemeyer, is the winner of a Perley F. and Bessie V. Bates Scholarship; the Delvin Dee Koch Scholarship; a Science Club Scholarship; the Dale & Zella Cooper Scholarship; and the American Legion Post #27 Scholarship.  From Nebraska Wesleyan University, Bailey was awarded the Nebraska Strong Scholarship; the Cornerstone Scholarship; an Achievement Scholarship; a Campus Visit Scholarship; and a Pre-Health Scholarship.

MATTHEW LEE GRIFFETH, son of Renee Griffeth-Splitter and the late Rick Griffeth, has been awarded the Dr. Alan Fiala Scholarship; and the Board of Trustees Scholarship from Peru State College.

JOSIE LYNN GUERNSEY, daughter of John and Gina Guernsey, was chosen to receive the George W. McNenny Scholarship; the Amber Goossen Schroeder Scholarship; and a Husker Power Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

ZACKARY JOSEPH HOFFMAN, son of Tony and Kristin Hoffman, was selected to receive the Virgil Jurgens Scholarship; the Brandon Villafane Scholarship; the Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Matt 25 Scholarship; the Beatrice Education Association Scholarship; the Beatrice Area Retired School Personnel Scholarship; the Beatrice Noon Kiwanis Club Scholarship; the Paddock Lane PTO Scholarship; and a Farmers Cooperative Scholarship.  From the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Zack is awarded the Husker Power Scholar Award and the Severa-Baumfalk Scholarship.

SAMUEL LEE HOTHAN, son of Barb and Randy Hothan, has earned the Regents Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the President’s Education Award.

CHEYENNE LAVONNE JURGENA, daughter of Bonnie and Todd Jurgena, is the recipient of a BHS Class of 1961 Scholarship; a Science Club Scholarship; a Blue Valley Shrine Bowling Scholarship; a Beatrice Optimist Bowling Scholarship; and a Tonka Lanes Bowling Scholarship.

GAVEN MICHAEL JOHN JURGENS, son of Shawn and Angie Jurgens, has been awarded a Science Club Scholarship and the Board of Trustees’ Scholarship from Peru State College.   

SILAS GABRIEL JURGENS, son of Steve and Dawn Jurgens, has earned the President’s Education Award.

TRENTON C. JURGENS, son of Chad and Jill Jurgens, will be receiving the Husker Power Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

CAMERON JAMES KNEPP, son of Jenn Sandersfeld and Marie Migliaccio, is the recipient of the SCC Freshman Tuition Scholarship.

COURTNEY LYNN KNEPP, daughter of Jenn Sandersfeld and Marie Migliaccio, was chosen to receive the Henry and Judith Evers Scholarship  and the SCC First Generation Scholarship from Southeast Community College.

SHAMRYN EVE KREFT, daughter of June Kreft, is being awarded the Henry and Judith Evers Scholarship from Southeast Community College.

BLAINE LEE KUJATH, son of Candy and Jamie Kujath, was selected to receive the Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary #1077 Scholarship; the St. John Lutheran Church Scholarship; the SCC Academic Excellence Scholarship; and the  Nebraska Strong Scholarship; an Archway Scholarship; the Legacy Scholarship; a Campus Visit Scholarship; and a Pre-Health Scholarship from Nebraska Wesleyan University.

JACKSON PAUL LEONARD, son of Eric and Alison Leonard, has won the Career Academy Scholars – Wallace & Kathleen Hare Award and the Ostergard Career Academy Scholars Award from Southeast Community College.

CARSON LEWIS LICHT, son of Greg and Kari Licht, has been chosen to receive the Husker Traditions Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln; the Deans Scholarship from the University of Nebraska-Omaha and has earned the President’s Education Award.

CALLIE MARIE LUCAS, daughter of Jennifer Lucas, was selected to receive the Husker Power Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

SYDNEY ANNE MACNETT, daughter of Christine Minick, has been awarded the Husker Power Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

STACEY JO MCALLISTER, daughter of Mark and Shanell McAllister, has won the SCC First Generation Scholarship.

ALEXIS RENEE MCCRIMMON, daughter of Stephanie McCrimmon and Nick Troxel, was selected to receive the Henry & Judith Evers Scholarship and the SCC First Generation Scholarship from Southeast Community College.

GRANT WILLIAM MEYER, son of Brenda and Kelly Meyer, is being awarded the Matt Camacho-Cook Scholarship; the Centenary United Methodist Church Scholarship; and the Husker Power Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.  Grant has also received a Blue Valley Shrine Bowling Scholarship and a BHS Bowling Club Scholarship.

AALIYAH ANN MILLER, daughter of Jeff Miller and Amy Miller, has won a Peter W. Jepsen Scholarship; the Deans Scholarship from the University of Nebraska-Omaha; the Distinguished Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Kearney; and from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Aaliyah was awarded the Husker Living and Learning Scholar Award; the Husker Traditions Scholar Award; and the Nebraska Achievement Scholar Award.   Aaliyah has also earned the President’s Education Award.

ELIJAH DAVIS MILLER, son of Keri Miller, has been chosen to receive the SCC Academic Excellence Scholarship.

ZAKARY TODD MOORE, son of Nick and Sheila Moore, is the recipient of the Diane Cornelius Scholarship; the St. John Lutheran Church Scholarship; the Cosgrove Music Scholarship; the Mike and Tami Hoffman-Toro Scholarship; and from Northwest Missouri State University, Zak will receive the Distinguished Scholar Award, the Distinguished Scholar Day Scholarship; and the Bearcat Advantage Scholarship.  Zak has also earned the President’s Education Award.

JOSHUA J. NETHERTON, son of Troy and Paula Netherton, has earned the North Central University Academic Scholarship.

DEVIN PAUL NORRIS, son of Ryan and Brandee Norris, was selected to receive the Lincoln/Stoddard PTO Scholarship; the Husker Power Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln; the Chancellor’s Scholarship from the University of Nebraska-Omaha and Devin has earned the President’s Education Award.

MCKENZIE GENE OSBORNE, daughter of Scott Osborne and Kara Osborne, is the recipient of the Irene sokolik Scholarship; the Nebraska Strong Scholarship; the Archway Scholarship; an Achievement Scholarship; a Legacy Scholarship; a Campus Visit Scholarship; a Book Scholarship; and a Pre-Health Scholarship from Nebraska Wesleyan University. 

ANDREW ALEN PAQUETTE, son of Jerry and Michelle Paquette, has been awarded the Lion’s Club SCC-Beatrice Scholarship; the Beatrice Education Association Scholarship to SCC; and the SCC Academic Excellence Scholarship.

SEAN PATRICK PINKERTON, son of Dave and Rhonda Pinkerton, was chosen to receive the American Legion Post #27 Scholarship; the Knights of Columbus, Council 1723 Scholarship; and the Husker Power Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

STEVEN RAY POWERS, son of Rob and Melissa Powers, has won a Fred and Virginia V. Vette Scholarship; the U.S. Marine Corps League, Homestead Leathernecks-Detachment-1430 Scholarship; the Knights of Columbus, Council 1723 Scholarship; the Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship; the Mark Metcalf Writing Achievement Award; the Beatrice Noon Kiwanis Club Scholarship; the Deans Scholarship from the University of Nebraska-Omaha; the President’s Academic Scholarship and the Leadership Award from Missouri Western State University.  From the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Steven was awarded the Husker Traditions Scholar Award; the Husker Living and Learning Scholar Award; a Severa-Baumfalk Scholarship; a Science Scholarship; and the Chancellors Leadership Scholar Award.   From Nebraska Wesleyan University, Steven earned the Nebraska Strong Scholarship; the Presidents Scholarship; and an Achievement Scholarship.  From the University of Nebraska-Kearney, Steven has earned a Science Research Scholarship.   Steven has also earned the Hagan Scholarship and the President’s Education Award.

AUSTIN JAY RAYMER, son of Amy and Levi McKillip, is the recipient of the SCC First Generation Scholarship.

ADAM DALE RIEKENBERG, son of Lynn and Kris Riekenberg, has won the Husker Access Scholar Award and the Husker Power Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

HANNAH ROSE RINNE, daughter of Norton and Kimberly Rinne, was awarded the Frances V. Fellwock Reed Scholarship; the Science Club Scholarship; the Jane and Roger Aden Scholarship; Chancellor’s Scholarship-UNO; Husker Traditions Scholar Award and the Husker Access Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.  From Liberty University, Hannah has earned the Academic Scholarship and the Champion Award. Hannah has also earned the President’s Education Award.

KIMBERLIE MARIA VICTORIA RODRIGUEZ, daughter of Bobbie Rodriguez, is the recipient of a Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation Scholarship.

TAYLER JEAN RUSKAMP, daughter of David and Shana Ruskamp, was selected to receive the Peter W. Jepsen Scholarship; the Lois E. Kors Educational Scholarship; the Deans Scholarship from the University of Nebraska-Omaha; and from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Tayler has earned the Husker Access Scholar Award and the Husker Traditions Scholar Award.  Tayler has also earned the President’s Education Award.

LATISHA ROSE SALAZAR, daughter of Janell Fox and Juan Salazar, is being awarded the SCC First Generation Scholarship and the Henry & Judith Evers Scholarship from Southeast Community College. 

ASHTON CHRISTINE SANDMAN, daughter of Steve and Julie Sandman, was chosen to receive the Virgil and Rhoda Pethoud Scholarship; the Harold R. Deitemeyer Scholarship; the Student Council Scholarship; the Lion’s Club Bernice Shackelford Scholarship; and from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Ashton was awarded the Teachers Scholars Academy Scholarship.

CALVIN JAY STUCKY SHUCK, son of Steve and Carla Shuck, is the recipient of the Fred and Virginia V. Vette Scholarship; the Lucile V. Reilly Scholarship and the President’s Academic Scholarship from Missouri Western State University.  From the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Calvin is being awarded the Regents Scholar Award and the University Honors Scholar Award.  Calvin has also earned the President’s Education Award.

JOHN MATTHEW SPILKER, son of Scott and Jean Spilker, has earned the Flint Hills Resources Discovery Scholarship; the Karla Hays Loving Heart Scholarship; the Regents Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the President’s Education Award.

MARIAH KRISTEN STEELE, daughter of Jason and Hailey Steele, is being awarded the Veterans of Foreign Wars #1077 Auxiliary Scholarship and the Sertoma Scholarship.  From the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Mariah has earned the Husker Access Scholar Award and the Husker Power Scholar Award.  From Nebraska Wesleyan University, Mariah is being awarded the Nebraska Strong Scholarship; the Black and Gold Scholarship; and a Campus Visit Scholarship.

EMILY RAE LINN STEWART, daughter of Stacey and Carrie Stewart, was selected to receive the AMVETs Post #11 Scholarship and the SCC Foundation Scholars Award and the SCC Freshman Tuition Scholarship.

KADEN JOSEPH STRUBEL, son of Mike and Chrisy Strubel, is the winner of the Max Manes Scholarship;  a Knights of Columbus, Council 1723 Scholarship; the Lincoln/Stoddard PTO Scholarship; and a BHS Bowling Club Scholarship.  From the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Kaden will receive the Husker Power Scholar Award and the Chancellors Leadership Scholar Award.  Kaden has also earned the President’s Education Award.

ALEXIS MICHAL THAVENET, daughter of Jim and Jamie Thavenet, is the recipient of the Frances V. Fellwock Reed Scholarship; an Idella Whitmer Scholarship; the Ken Zimmerman Health Care Scholarship; the U.S. Marine Corps League, Homestead Leathernecks-Detachment-1430 Scholarship; the Veterans of Foreign Wars Post #1077 Scholarship; the Opal Shum Scholarship from the Centenary United Methodist Church; and the Nebraska Strong Scholarship and the President’s Scholarship from Nebraska Wesleyan University.  From Creighton University, Ally earned the Founders Award and Ally has also earned the President’s Education Award.

NALIN JENNY THEPLIKHITH, daughter of Leokham Theplikhith, has won a Fred and Virginia V. Vette Scholarship; the Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Matt 25 Scholarship; and a Beatrice Rotary Club Scholarship.  From the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nalin will receive the Nebraska Achievement Scholar Award; the Husker Power Scholar Award; and the Husker Access Scholar Award.  Nalin has also earned the President’s Education Award.

REGAN ADDISON TRISLER, daughter of Mark Trisler and Jan Trisler, is the recipient of the New American University Scholar-Dean’s Award from Arizona State University.

BETHANY ANN ULLMAN, daughter of Judy and Dave Ullman, was selected to receive the Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Matt 25 Scholarship; a Science Club Scholarship; and the Ira and Nettie Marie Wright Scholarship from the First Christian Church Foundation.  From the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Bethany has earned the Husker Power Scholar Award and the Husker Access Scholar Award.  Bethany has also been awarded the SCC Academic Excellence Scholarship.

TYLER JOSEPH VRASPIR, son of Jill and Joseph Vraspir, is being awarded the Rick Simmons Scholarship; the AMVETs Post #11 Scholarship; the Lincoln/Stoddard PTO Scholarship; the Shelter Insurance Foundation Scholarship; and the Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation Scholarship.  From Southeast Community College, Tyler will receive the SCC Freshman Tuition Scholarship; the SCC Foundation Scholars Award; and the Welding Technology Scholarship.

PARKER ISAAC WARFORD, son of Michelle and Ritchie Askew, is the recipient of Science Club Scholarship and a Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation Scholarship.

KAMREE PAIGE WEISHAHN, daughter of Kevin and Nicole Weishahn, was chosen to receive the 8th Grade Leadership Scholarship.

CHASITEY JADE WHITMORE, daughter of Scott and DeAnna Whitmore, has been chosen to receive the American Legion Post #27 Scholarship; and the American Legion Auxiliary Unit 27 Scholarship.  From the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Chasitey was awarded the Husker Power Scholar Award, and has earned the President’s Education Award.

ETHAN MICHAEL WILLIS, son ofCristi Willis and Tim Corter, has earned the SCC Foundation Scholars Award and the SCC Academic Excellence Scholarship and Ethan has earned the President’s Education Award.

EVAN C. WITULSKI, son of Chris Witulski and Joyce Miller, has won a Fred and Virginia V. Vette Scholarship; a Science Club Scholarship; a Knights of Columbus, Council 1723 Scholarship; and the Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation Scholarship.  From the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Evan was awarded the Husker Living and Learning Scholar Award; the David Distinguished Scholar Award; and the University Honors Scholar Award.  Evan has also earned the President’s Education Award.

MADISON CLAIRE WITULSKI, daughter of Michael and Susan Witulski, is being awarded the Robert Taylor Scholarship; the Hope Begins With You-American Red Cross Scholarship; a Knights of Columbus, Council 1723 Scholarship; the Beatrice Teachers Appreciation Scholarship; the Key Club Scholarship; the Beatrice Noon Kiwanis Club Scholarship; the P.E.O. STAR Scholarship; and the Joseph and Theresa Graff Scholarship from St. Joseph Catholic Church.  From Peru State College, Maddie was awarded the Board of Trustees’ Scholarship; and she has earned the President’s Education Award.

COLE ANDREW WORKMAN, son of Dana Workman and Jason Workman, was selected to receive the Vesper Chapter #9, Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship; Jana C. Curtis Nursing Scholarship; the Centenary United Methodist Church Scholarship; and from Southeast Community College-Beatrice, Cole has been awarded the SCC Freshman Tuition Scholarship, the Lindley Family Scholarship, and the Career Academy Scholars Foundation Scholarship.

GERIN STARR ZIMMERMAN, daughter of Jon and Terri Zimmerman, has been awarded the Husker Power Scholar Award from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. 

MERCEDES ANNA MARIE ZIMMERMAN, daughter of Rod and Cori Zimmerman, is the recipient of the Class of 1988 Scholarship; the P.E.O. Chapters FM and Z Scholarship; and an Idella Whitmer Scholarship from the First Presbyterian Church.  From Nebraska Wesleyan University, Mercedes is awarded a Nebraska Strong Scholarship; a Cornerstone Scholarship; an Achievement Scholarship; and a Campus Visit Scholarship. 

Subscribe to Daily Headlines

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
1
0
0

Load comments