Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Crete vs. York, boys hoops, 1/26/18

York’s Garrett Snodgrass (35) drives to the basket against Crete’s Ethan Mach (40) in the second half on Friday at Seward High School.

STATE TOURNAMENT

(With tournament seeds)

CLASS A

All games at Pinnacle Bank Arena

Thursday's results

No. 8 Millard South (16-7) vs. No. 1 Omaha Central  (24-2), 2 p.m.

No. 5 Bellevue West (18-6) vs. No. 4 Kearney (18-6), 3:45 p.m.

No. 7 Lincoln Pius X (16-8) vs. No. 2 Creighton Prep (23-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Lincoln East (24-1) vs. No. 6 Omaha Bryan (19-5), 8:45 p.m.

Friday's games

Millard South/Omaha Central winner vs. Bellevue West/Kearney winner, 7 p.m.

Pius X/Prep winner vs. Lincoln East/Bryan winner, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday's results

At Pinnacle Bank Arena

Bennington 55, Aurora 45

No. 1 York (24-1) vs. No. 8 Crete (18-8), 10:45 a.m.

At Devaney Sports Center

No. 3 Platteview (24-2) vs. No. 6 Gretna (18-6), 7 p.m.

No. 2 Omaha Skutt (23-3) vs. No. 7 Omaha Roncalli (19-5), 8:45 p.m.

Friday's games

At Pinnacle Bank Arena

No. 4 Bennington (24-3) vs. York/Crete winner, 2 p.m.

Platteview/Gretna winner vs. Skutt/Roncalli winner, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Semifinal winners, 1 p.m., Pinnacle Bank Arena

CLASS C-1

Thursday's results

At Devaney Sports Center

No. 5 Lincoln Christian (18-7) vs. No. 4 Grand Island CC (20-6), 9 a.m.

No. 1 Wahoo (24-2) vs. No. 8 Ogallala (13-14), 10:45 a.m.

No. 3 Broken Bow (22-3) vs. No. 6 Boone Central/NG (19-7), 2 p.m.

No. 7 Syracuse (17-9) vs. No. 2 Winnebago (20-6), 3:45 p.m.

Friday's games

At Pinnacle Bank Arena

Lincoln Christian/GICC winner vs. Wahoo/Ogallala winner, 9 a.m.

Broken Bow/Boone Central winner vs. Syracuse/Winnebago winner, 10:45 a.m.

Saturday's games

Championship: Semifinal winners, 9 a.m., Pinnacle Bank Arena

Third place: Semifinal losers, 11 a.m., Lincoln East

CLASS C-2

Thursday's results

At Lincoln Southeast

No. 6 South Loup (21-3) vs. No. 3 Hastings St. Cecilia (22-3), 2 p.m.

No. 2 Yutan (24-1) vs. No. 7 Arcadia-Loup City (22-4), 3:45 p.m.

No. 1 Ponca (27-1) vs. No. 8 Perkins County (16-7), 7 p.m.

No. 4 Elmwood-Murdock (19-4) vs. No. 5 BRLD (24-2), 8:45 p.m.

Friday's games

At Devaney Sports Center

South Loup/Hastings SC winner vs. Yutan/Arcadia-Loup City winner, 2 p.m.

Ponca/Perkins County winner vs. Elmwood-Murdock/BRLD winner, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday's games

Championship: Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m., Pinnacle Bank Arena

Third place: Semifinal losers, 9 a.m., Lincoln East

CLASS D-1

Thursday's results

At Lincoln Northeast

Lourdes CC 63, Paxton 57

No. 6 Johnson-Brock (22-5) vs. No. 3 West Holt (20-3), 10:45 a.m.

No. 4 Heartland (20-3) vs. No. 5 Osmond (22-3), 2 p.m.

No. 1 Kenesaw (26-0) vs. No. 8 Fullerton (20-4), 3:45 p.m.

Friday's games

At Devaney Sports Center

No. 7 Lourdes Central Catholic (19-8) vs. Johnson-Brock/West Holt winner, 9 a.m.

Heartland/Osmond winner vs. Kenesaw/Fullerton winner, 10:45 a.m.

Saturday's games

Championship: Semifinal winners, 11 a.m., Pinnacle Bank Arena

Third place: Semifinal losers, 1 p.m., Lincoln East

CLASS D-2

Thursday's results

At Lincoln Southeast

Falls City Sacred Heart 63, Cody-Kilgore 20

No. 4 Giltner (19-6) vs. No. 5 Wilcox-Hildreth (19-7), 10:45 a.m.

At Lincoln Northeast

No. 2 Riverside (23-2) vs. No. 7 Wynot (14-9), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Mead (11-12) vs. No. 3 Mullen (19-5), 8:45 p.m.

Friday's games

At Devaney Sports Center

No. 1 Falls City Sacred Heart (23-3) vs. Giltner/Wilcox-Hildreth winner, 7 p.m.

Riverside/Wynot winner vs. Mead/Mullen winner, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday's games

Championship: Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m., Pinnacle Bank Arena

Third place: Semifinal losers, 3 p.m., Lincoln East

0
0
0
0
0