Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
top story

BHS qualifies three for state cross country

  • Updated
  • 0

The Beatrice cross country team will be sending two girls and one boy to the NSAA State Cross Country Meet next week.

The Orangemen and Lady O hosted the B-3 District Meet Thursday at Beatrice High School.

Top top three teams from each district and the top 15 individual finishers qualify for state.

In the girls race, Beatrice's Madeline Swanson, a senior, finished eighth with a time of 20:32.21 to qualify for state. Sophomore Addison Perrett also qualified with a 15th place time of 21:05.76.

In the boys race, Beatrice freshman Josiah Quinones qualified with an 11th place time of 17:46.86.

Norris was able to claim district championships in both the boys and girls race.

In the girls race, Norris freshman Kendall Zavala earned a district championship with a first place time of 19:07.43

Sophomore Ellie Thomas finished third for the Lady Titans with a time of 19:29.62, senior Laci Havlat finished fourth with a time of 19:51.17, Freshman Atlee Wallman finished fifth with a time of 20:06.11,  senior Sophia Talero finished seventh with a time of 20:29.08 and freshman Hailley Finkner finished 13th with a time of 20:54.82.

York finished second in the girls race and Seward finished third.

In the boys race, Norris sophomore Riley Boonstra earned a district title with a first place time of 16:23.90.

Senior Zachary Pittman finished fourth for the Titans with a time of 17:08.33, senior Tanner Cooper finished sixth with a time of 17:23.81, sophomore Samuel Talero finished 10th with a time of 17:45.27 and senior Noah Pomajzl finished 15th with a time of 17:56.42. Senior Cody Cyboron is the sixth member of the Norris boys team.

Seward finished second in the boys race while York finished third.

In the Class C-2 District, the Fairbury girls had two qualify for state. Junior Cora Tatro was able to finish 10th with a time of 22:35.80 while senior Mariel Ramos finished 13th with a time of 22:49.35.

In the D-1 District, the Sunland area had two boys and three girls qualify for state.

In the boys race, Tri County's Carter Siems qualified with a sixth place time of 18:03.10. Freeman's Wesley Havelka qualified with a seventh place time of 18:17.20.

In the girls race, Tri County's Evelyn Baker qualified with a 10th place time of 22:09.10 while Kenzie Strein also qualified for the Lady Trojans with a 13th place time of 22:25.60.

Pawnee City's Emily Lytle also qualified with a 11th place time of 22:16.30.

The NSAA State Cross Country Meet is slated for next Friday at the Kearney Country Club. The Class D girls race starts at noon, the Class C girls race starts at 12:30 p.m, the Class D boys race starts at 1 p.m., the Class B girls race starts at 2:30 p.m. and the Class B boys race starts at 3:30 p.m.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News