Try 1 month for 99¢

The Beatrice Co-op swimming and diving team hosted Ralston Thursday night at the girls team came away with a win.

The team consists of swimmers from Beatrice, Norris and Fairbury and the girls team won their dual 109-52. The boys fell in their dual against Ralston 101-79.

BNF coach Marian Wallen said they are always thrilled when they can beat Ralston, especially considering they were hampered with injuries and illnesses during the past week.

"We were pointing toward that outcome as we defeated them at the Invitational on Saturday as well," Wallen said. "Ralston has a perennially strong swim program and we are pleased to have swum so well against them."

First place finishes include the girls 200 medley relay team Josi Mans, Jaidyn Vanschoiack, Laci Havlat and Morgan McCubbin

Mikasa Lierman finished first in the 200 freestyle while Crystal Craft finished first in the 200 individual medley. Mikwena Lierman finsihed first int he 50-freestyle and bettered her automatic state qualifying time.

Matthew Griffeth finished first in diving, Mikwena Lierman finished first in the 100-butterfly and Mikasa Lierman finished first in the 100-freestyle with a secondary qualifying time.

The girls 200-freestyle relay team of Mikasa Lierman, Crystal Craft, Maya Moran and Mikwena Lierman finished first with a secondary state qualifying time.

Josi Mans finished first in the 100-backstroke and Crystal Craftin finished first in the 100-breaststroke, bettering her secondary state qualifying time.

The girls 400-freestyle relay team of Mikwena Lierman, Crystal Craft, Maya Moran and Mikasa Lierman finished first with a secondary state qualifying time. Mikasa Lierman also had a secondary state qualifying time in the 50-freestyle.

Personal best performances on Thursday include 50-freestyle swimmers Chloe Bishoff, Abbie Galvin, Laci Havlat, Averi Kolb, Ali Kuzelka, Brittany Ruh, Isaiah Jacobsen, Callum Olmer, Noah Pomajzl, Ian Scheele, Noah Smith, Hayden Stevens, Briaunna Knothe, Mikasa Lierman, Lauren Havlat.

Personal best swims in the 100-freestyle include Abbie Galvin, Cailey Biesecker, Briaunna Knothe, Ali Kuzelka, Gabi Wyrik, Linnea Edeal, Mikasa Lierman, Quinn Galvin, Noah Pomajzl, Lauren Havlat, Morgan McCubbin.

Mikasa Lierman and Sam Fortner had personal bests in the 200-freestyle; Lauren Havlat and Michael Walsh had personal bests in the 200-IM and Josi Mans and Averi Kolb had personal bests in the 500-freestyle.

Morgan McCubbin and Crystal Craft had personal best times in the 100-breaststroke and Ellie Lenners, Ian Scheele and David Gray had personal best times in the 100-backstroke.

Next action for the BNF swimming and diving team will be a time qualifying meet at Lincoln Southeast. Diving will be on Friday Dec. 14 at 2:30 p.m. and swimming on Saturday, Dec. 15 at 10 a.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments