Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
BNFF girls win dual over Hastings

BNFF girls win dual over Hastings

  • Updated
{{featured_button_text}}

The Beatrice Co-op swimming and diving teams traveled to a dual at Hastings on Tuesday and the girls team came away victorious.

The co-op team consists of swimmers from Beatrice, Norris, Fairbury and Freeman. The girls team beat Hastings 108-77 while the boys team fell 125-53.

The Hastings dual was the beginning of a seven day grind in which the team will compete five times -- all on the road.

"We are trying to stay rested and healthy," said BNFF coach Marian Wallen. "We had some injuries and illness on the team the last few weeks, so to have this many personal best swims and top two finishes shows the dedication of these athletes."

First place finishes for BNFF include Callum Olmer in diving; Cameryn Wiesnski in diving; Mikwena Lierman in the 50-freestyle; Josi Mans in the 100-backstroke and the 500-freestyle and Crystal Craft in the 100-breast stroke.

The girls 200-medley relay team of Josi Mans, Crystal Craft, Mikwena Lierman and Laci Havlat finished first as did the 200-freestyle relay team of Laci Havlat, Crystal Craft, Mikya Lierman and Mikwena Lierman.

Second place finishes include Averi Kolb in the 500-freestyle; Laci Havlat in the 100-freestyle; Mikwena Lierman in the 100-butterfly; Hayden Stevens in diving; Natalie Rogge in diving; Mikya Lierman in the 50-freestyle and Crystal Craft in the 200 individual medley.

The girls 400-freestyle relay team of Josi Mans, Jaidyn Vanschoiack, Linnea Edeal and Mikya Lierman finished second as did the boys 200-freestyle relay team of David Gray, Noah Pomajzl, Isaiah Jacobsen and Ian Scheele.

Also finishing second was the boys 200-medley relay team of Noah Bratt, Hayden Stevens, Quinn Galvin and Xander Nelson. The girls 200-meldey relay team of Averi Kolb, Jaidyn Vanschoiack, Jessica Craft and Kati Malina also finished second.

Personal best times include: Noah Bratt in the 200 free; Jaidyn Vanschoiack in the 200 IM; David Gray in the 200 IM; Sherridan Searcy in the 50 free and 100 free; Laney Stevens in the 50 free; Emily Parker in the 50 free; Allison Ford in the 50 free; Elise Carlson in the 50 free and Sam Fortner in the 50 free and 100 breast.

Other personal best times include: Jacob Vande Griend in the 50 free; Mikwena Lierman in the 100 fly; Ericka Kroeker in the 100 fly; Mikya Lierman in the 100 free; Cailey Biesecker in the 100 free; Maya Hutzler in the 100 free; Mae Biegley in the 100 free; Alayna Elwood in the 100 free; Grace Vandergriend in the 100 free; Noah Pomajzl in the 100 free and 100 back; Averi Kolb in the 100 back; Ian Scheele in the 100 back; Isaiah Jacobsen in the 100 back and Quinn Galvin in the 100 free.

Next competition for the BNFF team will be Thursday when they travel to South Sioux City for a triangular with SSC and Omaha Skutt.

"We still have many of our swimmers and divers who are working toward qualifying for state competition as well as setting new school records," Wallen said.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News