{{featured_button_text}}

ADAMS -- The Freeman boys protected their home track on Saturday with a MUDECAS Championship.

The Falcons bested 13 other teams to win the MUDECAS team championship. This year's meet was hosted by Freeman.

Freeman finished with 146 points, which was better than second place Sterling and Tri County, who both finished with 93 points. Falls City Sacred Heart was fourth with 74.5 and Pawnee City was fifth with 74.

Tri County captured the girls team championship. They finished with 109.5 points, which was better than Freeman's 93 and Sterlling's 75. JCC finished fourth with 74.5 points and Diller-Odell was fifth with 73 points.

In the boys running events, Freeman's Colby Sugden finished first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.95. Sacred Heart's Del Casteel was second and Southern's Connor Bradley finished third.

Sugden also won the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.96 while Tristan Dirks finished second and Bradley finished third.

In the 400-meter dash, Garrett Lenners was first with a time of 52.67. Sterling's Tristan Dirks finished second and Sacred Heart's Jamie Stice finished third.

Lenners also claimed first place in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:06.40. Freeman's Holden Ruse was second in the 800 while Sterling's Logan Jasa finished third.

Tri County's Creighton Niemeyer finished first in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:35.67. Sterling's Logan Jasa finished second and Freeman's Garrett Lenners finished third.

In the 3,200-meter run, Tri County's Logan Larson won with a time of 10:47.99. Freeman's Holden Ruse finished second and Sterling's Diego Stergel finished second and third respectively.

Pawnee City's Shamar Willey won the 110-hurdles with a time of 16.46. Tri County's Colton Jantzen finished second and Freeman's Eli Pelc finished third.

Willey also won the 300-hurdles with a time of 42.56 while Freeman's Eli Pelc finished second and Diller-Odell's William McLaughlin finished third.

The Sterling 400-relay team took first place with a time of 45.80 while Freeman finished second and Sacred Heart finished third.

Freeman's 1,600-relay team was victorious with a time of 3:39.63 while Sacred Heart finished second and Sterling finished third.

Tri County's 3,200-relay team finished first with a time of 8:50.54. Pawnee City was second and Sterling was third.

In the boys field events, HTRS' Caleb Tackett finished first with a jump of 5-08. Freeman's Brady Ideus was second and Tri County's Evan Larson was third.

BDS' Aaron Mick won the pole vault with a vault of 11-06. Larson finished second and Tri Couty's Drew Garrison finished third.

In the long jump, Sacred Heart's Jake Hoy won with a jump of 19-03.25. Freeman's Gabe Eisenbarth finished second and Lewiston's Abel Gonzalez finished third.

Freeman's Logan Anderson won the triple jump with a jump of 39-11. Sacred Heart's Jake Hoy was second and Tri County's Jack Holsing was third.

In the boys shot put, Johnson-Brock's Seth Moerer finished first with a throw of 50-00 while BDS' John Christensen finished second and Pawnee City's Marcus Gray was third.

JCC's Josh Bailey won the discus with a throw of 149-11 while Johnson-Brock's Seth Moerer was second and Diller-Odell's Austin Jurgens was third.

In the girls events, Sterling's Nicole Harms won the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.51 while Diller-Odell's Skylar Pretzer finished second and Meridian's Andi Kort finished third.

In the 200-meter dash. Pretzer finished first with a time of 28.40 while JCC's Saylor Rother finished second and Lainey Ebel finished third.

Freeman's Brylie Hartwig finished first in the 400-meter dash while Tri County's Madison Kirchoff finished second and Freeman's Ashton Niles finished third.

Brylie Hartwig also won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:27.52 while Tri County's Hannah Holtmeier finished second and Diller-Odell's Emily Swanson finished third.

Brylie Hartwig completed the hat trick by also winning the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:36.28. JCC's Ashlei McDonald finished second and Tri County's Andi Koch finished third.

In the 3,200-meter run, McDonald won with a time of 11:46.17, which is a new MUDECAS record. Koch finished second and Freeman's Ashley Oltman finished third.

Sterling's Nicole Harms won the 100-hurdles with a time of 17.50 while HTRS' Natalie Novak was second and Tri County's Cheney Ensz was third.

Harms also won the 300-hurdles with a time of 48.51 while Diller-Odell's Emily Swanson was second and Tri County's Cheney Ensz was third.

The girls 400-relay was won by Tri County with a time of 54.97 while Sterling finished second and JCC finished third.

Freeman won the 1,600-relay with a time of 4:33.66 while Tri County finished second and JCC finished third.

Tri County won the 3,200-meter relay with a time of 10:37.83 while Freeman finished second and Sterling finished third.

In the field events, Pawnee City's Sierra deKoning won the high jump with a jump of 5-01 while Diller-Odell's Emily Swanson finished second and JCC's Carrie Beethe finished third.

Meridian's Andi Kort won the pole vault with a vault of 9-06 while Swanson finished second and Sacred Heart's Ciara Catlin finished third.

Southern's Kaylee Klover won the triple jump with a jump of 31-11.25 while HTRS' Natalie Novak finished second and Tri County's Anna Schmidt finished third.

Sterling's Colby Thies won the shot put with a throw of 34-10.50 while Pawnee City's Ashlynn Klepper finished second and BDS' TaraLee Hudson finished third.

In the discus, Tri County's Kelsey Manchester won with a throw of 106-00 while Freeman's Macy Holland was second and Pawnee City's Ashlynn Klepper was third.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
0
0

Load comments