{{featured_button_text}}

Beatrice hosted the Nebraska State Civilian Marksmanship Program three position Air Rifle Tournament last weekend at the Gage County 4H building.

The tournament drew in shooters from as far west as Scottsbluff, as far North as Wayne as well as 15 members from the Bellevue ROTC. 

Top shooters have the opportunity to advance to future tournaments with the ultimate goal being nationals at Camp Berry, Ohio.

"So there's a lot at stake for these kids," said tournament director Mike Jochum. "It's fun and it's teaching them a lot of stuff. They learn patience and self control and the list just goes on and on. It's just wonderful."

Jochum said there's a lot of endurance involved in air rifle shooting as well.

"A lot of people think you just get up there and start pulling the trigger," Jochum said. "You can't just do that, especially when we have our 40 shot all standing match. After 25 to 30 shots, it gets hard to hold that barrel steady."

Top shooters from Sunday advance to a regional in Utah with a chance to advance to nationals from there.

In the BB Gun competition on Sunday, Emily Rempel of Gage County finished first in the 13-15 age group with a score of 368. Jaden Guernsey of Gage County finished second with 367 and Ty Dittbrenner of Gage County finished third with 358.

In the 11-12 age group, Andrew Enns of Gage County finished first with 356 while Conner Thomsen of Holt County finished second with 343 and Michael Roschewski of Gage County finished third with 333.

In the 9-10 age group, Isaac Enns of Gage County finished first with 351 while Cason Prall of Gage County finished second with 331 and Sierra Thomsen of Holt County finished third with 328.

In the BB Gun Novice All Prone, Gavin Roschewski was the only participant and he finished first with 295.

In the Air Rifle competition age 15-18, James Simpson of Wayne finished first with 544 while Emily Eilers of Wayne finished second with 537 and Whatt Hebbert of Grant finished third with 526.

In the 12-14 age division, Andrew Enns of Gage County finished first with 469 while Jaden Guernsey of Gage County finished second with 463 and Ty Dittbrenner of Gage County finished third with 444.

In the 10-11 age division, Isaac Enns of Gage County was the only participant and he finished first with a score of 383.

In the Air Rifle standing competition, age division 8-18, Colt Dittbrenner of Gage County won with a score of 335 while Diego Ellis of Sarpy County finished second with 294 and Ty Dittbrenner of Gage County finished third with 283.

The Beatrice Homestead Shooting Club team of Ty Dittbrenner, Evan Oltmans, Jaden Guersney and Colt Dittbrenner finished first with 1,843 points while the Bellevue West Air Force ROTC #1 team finished second with 1,797 points.

Beatrice will also be hosting the Junior Olympics three position match and the top shooters at that event will advance to the national match in Camp Berry, Ohio.

On March 23, Beatrice will host the NRA Sectional, which has the three position, three position precision, BB Gun as well as other events. That will be for juniors and adults.

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments